Congratulations to our 2022 Winners!

Cox and NFM have come together to celebrate the dedication of educators and school employees through the Education Heroes campaign. In March, Cox invited community members to nominate their favorite teacher, paraprofessional, administrative or custodial staff member, nurse, counselor, or learning specialist —

and share about what makes that individual a hero. After receiving over 235 nominations, a panel of leaders from

Cox selected the 50 winners. Honorees will receive a prize package consisting of a $250 gift card to NFM,

an Education Heroes water bottle, and Education Heroes t-shirts for staff members at their school.

Jonaton Benitez

Holy Name School

Custodial

Theresa Bland

Holy Cross Catholic School

Teacher

Laura Carlow

Ralston High School

Teacher

Lathasha Clark

Bellevue East High School

Teacher

Ophelia Collins

Lewis and Clark Middle School

Paraprofessional

Sarah Coniglio

Plattsmouth Elementary School

Counselor

Dana Contreras

Gomez Heritage Elementary School

Teacher

Sarah Dohman

Oakdale Elementary School

Paraprofessional

Dan Lohmeier

Elkhorn South High School

Resource Teacher

Frances Finn

Burke High School

Paraprofessional

Janet Flynn

Titan Hill Intermediate School

Custodial

Amy Hill

Woodbrook Elementary School

Teacher

Johanna Hon

Millard South High School

Teacher

John Huber

McMillan Middle School

Teacher

Marcia Kaup

Arlington Elementary School

Teacher

Gjoa King

Carter Lake Elementary School

Learning Specialist

Claudia Kinnaman

Prairie Lane Elementary School

Teacher

Robin Knudtson

Burke High School

Teacher

Jill Martinez

Laura Dodge Elementary School

Teacher

Renee McArthur

Peter Sarpy Elementary School

Teacher

Judy McClellen

Thomas Jefferson High School

Paraprofessional

Amanda McLaughlin

Morton Middle School

Teacher

Rebecca Mergens

Hertitage Elementary School

Teacher

Joanna Meysenburg

Mary Our Queen Catholic School

Teacher

Ashley Mruz

Bell Field Elementary School

Teacher

Angie Mundil

Arbor View Elementary School

Teacher

Nicolette Oliver

Lothrop Elementary School

Teacher

Jennifer Parker

Bennington Elementary School

Teacher

Peg Pearson

West Bay Elementary School

Teacher

Jimeal Phillips

Birchcrest Elementary School

Paraprofessional

Debi Pierson

Long Fellow Elementary School

Paraprofessional

Wendy Pomrenke

Kreft Primary School

Teacher

Amanda Porter

Bell Elementary School

Teacher

Jorey Prange

Arbor View Elementary School

Teacher

Richelle Roth

Ralston High School

College & Career Center Coordinator

LuAnn Ruff

Thomas Jefferson High School

Paraprofessional

Beth Scott

LeMay Elementary School

Teacher

Christina Stednitz

Sagewood Elementary School

Teacher

Tammy Steele

Benson High School

Teacher

Carol Steiner

Westside Middle School

Teacher

Tammy Thielen

Millard Young Adult Program

Paraprofessional

Deb Thomas

Hillrise Elementary School

Teacher

Joseph Timmerman

Aspen Creek Middle School

Teacher

Marlo Tomich

Swanson Elementary School

Teacher

Maria Vazquez

Sts. Peter & Paul Catholic School

Paraprofessional

Mandy Weihl

Whitetail Creek Elementary School

Teacher

Kristi Woodworth

Bryan Middle School

Teacher

Greg Wunderlich

Upchurch Elementary School

Teacher

Rhett Wurst

Omaha Bryan Senior High School

Teacher

Melissa Yost

Mockingbird Elementary School

Teacher

_

_

_