Artboard 8.png

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS

Christine Adair

English Teacher

Ralston High School

Katie Arnold

Early Childhood Inclusive Teacher

Kellom Elementary

Teri Bader

Registered Nurse

Ralston High School

Riannon Bell

Culinary

Nelson Mandela Elementary

Jenn Bengston

Resource Para

Grace Abbott Elementary

Maria Betancourt Vasquez

1st Grade Spanish Teacher

Jackson Elementary

Annelise Blessen

Spanish Teacher

West Side High School

Mikayla Bruner

English/Language Arts Teacher

Westside Middle School

Ted Burchard

4th Grade Teacher

Upchurch Elementary

Becky Campbell

Early Childhood Special Education

Arbor View Elementary

Cassie Dalrymple

4th Grade Teacher

Franklin Elementary

Teresa Dorwart

English Teacher

Gross High School

Martha Dowd

School Counselor

Elkhorn North High School

Emily Downs

Administrative Assistant

Council Bluffs Community School District 

Traci Driscoll

3rd Grade Teacher

Anderson Grove Elementary

Kerri Dymond

Health Para

LeMay Elementary

Allie Elsasser

1st Grade Teacher

Patriot Elementary

Kristina Fuentes-Ybarra

Kindergarten Teacher

Gomez Heritage Elementary

Justine Griess

Kindergarten Teacher

Wildewood Elementary

Alissa Hanish

Preschool Special Education

Parkview  Heights Elementary

Jacob Hasty

7th Grade Teacher

Aspen Creek Middle School

Trenton Hill

Physical Education Teacher

Roosevelt Elementary

Paul Hoagbin

Social Studies Teacher

Central Middle School

Krissa Hollinger

2nd Grade Teacher

Dodge Elementary

Myra Hudson

5th Grade Teacher

Miller Park Elementary

Alexandra Jones

3rd Grade Teacher

Lothrop Magnet Elementary

Kelle Lawrence

4th Grade Teacher

Blue Sage Elementary

Tammy Lewis

1st Grade Teacher

Rockbrook Elementary

Taylor Lund

Special Education Teacher

Kreft Primary School

Angela McCallister

Whitetail Creek Elementary

Kindergarten Teacher (Distant Learners)

Lu McClellen

Special Education Teacher

Thomas Jefferson High School

Monica Morales-Quintana

Pac Facilitator

Gomez Heritage Elementary

Brianne Ott

Kindergarten Teacher

Peter Sarpy Elementary

Lee Perez

ESL Teacher

Alice Buffett Middle School

Angie Peters

Secretary

Aldrich Elementary

Natalie Peterson

Curriculum Specialist

Bryan High School

Billy Rodenbough

Head Custodian

Elkhorn High School

Angela Royers

Kindergarten Teacher

West Bay Elementary

Brent Schade

Speech Language Pathologist

Hillside Elementary

Alexandra Seals

3rd Grade Teacher

Betz Elementary

Emily Smith

1st Grade Teacher

Sandoz Elementary

Latunya Sumpter

Kindergarten Teacher

Bellevue Elementary

Stevie Sutter

Media Specialist

Arbor View Elementary

Jerry Swanda

Industrial Technology

Elkhorn Valley View Middle School

Diane Sweetman

Kindergarten Teacher

Springville Elementary

Laura Vranes

Librarian

Mary Our Queen Catholic School

Lauren Widner

4th Grade Remote Teacher

Papillion LaVista Community Schools

Carolyn Willett

5th Grade Teacher

Swanson Elementary

Alec Williams

7th Grade Language Arts Teacher

Ralston Middle School

Dean Wood

Life Skills Teacher

Bennington High School

ABOUT 

Early mornings, late nights, and lots of extra miles! This is what educators and school staff do in a normal year. Add to the mix the considerations for virtual learning and safety precautions during a pandemic, and it’s fitting now more than ever to call our educators and staff “heroes!” 

Cox and Nebraska Furniture Mart will be honoring

50 local Cox Education Heroes in the greater Omaha area. We invite you to tell us about your favorite teacher or school employee (paraprofessionals, administrative and custodial staff, nurses, counselors, and learning specialists) in the greater Omaha/Council Bluffs area for their chance to be honored as an Education Hero! 

50 selected honorees will be featured online and will receive a prize package that consists of a $250 gift card to Nebraska Furniture Mart, a personalized trophy award, plus “Education Heroes” t-shirts for staff members

at their school.

Nomination window is now closed
Artboard 6.png